Privacy Policy


This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ is being used online. ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ or PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.


Who we are
Our website address is: https://www.hartetrailstudiotour.net Our email address is: htstudiotour@gmail.com
What personal data we collect and why we collect it
You may be asked, when using our online email form, to enter your: name, e-mail address information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously. Other than our online email form this website does not collect Personally Identifiable Information.


Comments

Our website does not use Wix commenting feature.


Media
Visitors to our website cannot upload images or other media. Visitors to the website can, on the other hand, download and extract any location data from images on the website.
Contact form
Our contact form requires your permission by pressing Subscribe in order to submit your personal information, such as name and email address
Cookies
To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer and/or browser to remember your preferences.
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look under your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, some features (which make your site experience more efficient) may be disabled and/or may not function properly.
Opting out: Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to them using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, the user can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.


Analytics
Our web site uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits web site traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand web site traffic and web page usage.

Who we share your data with
Our website does not share personal data.


What do we use your information for?
Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:
• To personalize your experience – Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.
• To improve our website – We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
.
Your contact information
We periodically update this Privacy Policy. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page.
You can change your personal information by emailing us, htstudiotour@gmail.com


Additional information
PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act)
PIPEDA applies to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information in the course of a commercial activity. As specified by PIPEDA we must obtain an individual’s consent when collecting, using or disclosing an individual’s personal information.
Under PIPEDA, personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form, such as: • age, name, ID numbers, income, ethnic origin, or blood type; • opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or disciplinary actions; and • employee files, credit records, loan records, medical records, existence of a dispute between a consumer and a merchant, intentions (for example, to acquire goods or services, or change jobs).
An individual may complain to the organization in question Harte Trail Studio Tour) or to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada about any alleged breaches of the law.


CAN SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a Canadian law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.
We collect your email address in order to: • Respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following: • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses. • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way. • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters. • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used. • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly. • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at mailto:htstudiotour@gmail.com
Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.
May 2021

Copyright © 2021 Harte Trail Studio Tour  [

Powered By Wix

Choose Your Art